BRIDGE FEDERATION ACT INC.

Notices

ANC Open Trials (May 15-17)

The BFACT Final for selecting pairs to be the ACT Open Team for 2015 will begin at 7 pm on Friday, 15 May and continue at 10 am on Saturday and Sunday, 16 and 17 May.
Players in the final are:
    Andrew Creet (284270) and Stephen Mendick (42390)
    David Appleton (117714) and George Kozakos (158291)
    Shiela Bird (245216) and Karen Creet (293970)
    Pam Crichton (155829) and Ross Crichton (155837)
    Marianne Bookallil (681393) and Stephen Fischer (446955)
    Chris Quail (159840) and Julia Hoffman (157635)
    Christy Geromboux (343315) and Sebastian Yuen (696481)
    Peter Grant (156957) and Tony Marinos (255793)
    Daryl Whitfield (840602) and Ian Robinson (160008)
    Arjuna Delivera (196134) and Elizabeth Havas (157351)
    Richard Brightling (6718) and David Hoffman (157627)
    Lisa Ma (748900) and Emlyn Williams (161391)
Tournament regulations are in the documents section of this website.

ANC Seniors Trials (March 27-29)

Pairs played 2×12 board matches from 7:30 pm on Friday, 27 March 2015, 5×12 board matches from 10:00 a.m. Saturday, 28 March 2015 and 4×12 board matches from 10:00 a.m. Sunday, 29 March.
Playing were (in entry order):
Roy Nixon / Bernard Waters
Peter Kahler / Niek Van Vucht
Richard Brightling / David Hoffman
Peter Grant / Tony Marinos
Pam Crichton / Ross Crichton
Tim Davis / David Randles
Val Brockwell / Emlyn Williams
Margaret Bourke / George Kozakos
Andrew Creet / Stephen Mendick
Tony Marker / Bill Tutty
Arjuna De Livera / Elizabeth Havas
Nikki Riszko / Andrew Struik (non-contending)
Tournament regulations are in the documents section of this website.
Results are at

ANC Womens Trials (March 21-22)

Pairs played 5×12 board matches from 10:00 a.m. Saturday, 21 March 2015 and 4×12 board matches from 10:00 a.m. Sunday, 22 March.
Playing were (in entry order):
Shiela Bird / Karen Creet
Di Hawke / Val Carmody
Lesley Gunson / Val Hopwood
Leone Moffat / Elainne Leach
Marianne Bookallil / Jodi Tutty
Judith Tobin / Julia Hoffman
Alison Farthing / Janet Kahler
Elizabeth Havas / Lisa Ma (non-contending)
Margaret Bourke / Anne Powell
Sue La Peyre / Val Brockwell
Tournament regulations are in the documents section of this website.

Results are at

http://canberra.bridgeaustralia.org/teamresults.asp?id=2005

 

Canberra in Bloom Bridge Festival

Friday October 2 to Monday October 5, 2015

See attached flyer

Canberra in Bloom

 

 

ABF Restricted Pair Subsidy

  The Australian Bridge Federation is offering a subsidy for 2 pairs to go to the Australian National Championships in Perth in 2015, see “http://www.abf.com.au/2015-australian-national-championships-restricted-player-subsidy/”.   In summary, $2,000.00 plus entry fee for each of 2 pairs.

Eligibility

Pairs are eligible to compete for the subsidy if each player has less than 300 masterpoints as at 1 January 2015, and both are members of a BFACT affiliated club.

Events

BFACT will offer the subsidy to the highest placed eligible pair at 2 events:

1.  Penline 500 Swiss Pairs on 17 and 18 January (which is part of the Summer Festival of Bridge),

2.  BFACT Open Team Last Train on 26 April.


Niek Van Vucht

BFACT Tournament Secretary

vanvucht@velocitynet.com.au

 

 

 

Copyright Bridge Federation ACT Inc. 2014.Web Design by Rize Design